PRIVACY POLICY

Novus Accountancy Ltd is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA 2018) and the General Data Protection Regulations.  Our contact details are detailed at the bottom of this page.

We process data for several purposes and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

 

Our policy is to collect the personal data necessary for agreed purposes and we ask clients to only share personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes.  We only collect personal from our clients or from third parties acting on the instructions of the relevant client.

 

We process personal data to provide professional services such as tax advice, general or specific business advice as part of the range of services that we offer.  We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business.

 

Your business contact details are used to provide you with information about our services and other information which we think may be of interest to you unless you tell us not to.

 

We are subject to legal, regulatory, and professional obligations.  We need to keep certain records to demonstrate that our services are provided in compliance with those obligations and those records may contain personal data.

 

Personal data processed is kept by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose in which it was collected including as required by applicable law or regulation.  In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention policy period for records and other documentary evidence in the provision of services is seven years.

 

Where we cease to act for you, we will delete or return all personal data to you as agreed at the termination of the contract.

 

We take the security of the personal data we hold very seriously.  We have a policy including training and procedures in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure.

 

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect your data.

 

Under the DPA (2018) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.

 

Access to data

You have the right to access your personal data held by us and you can exercise the right by contacting us.  Our aim is to respond to a request promptly within the legally required limit of 40 days.

 

Right to rectification

You have a right to obtain the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you that we hold.  You also have the right to have any incomplete personal data that we hold about you completed.  If you wish to update personal data submitted to us, please contact us.  Once we are informed that any personal data held by us is no longer accurate, we will make changes based on your information update.

 

Withdrawal of consent

Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please contact us.

 

Other rights

This statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  In addition to the rights of access, and rectification as referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as the right to erasure, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.  For further information on these rights, please contact us.

 

Complaints

If you do wish to complain about our use of your personal data, please contact us with the details of your complaint.  You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process your personal data, please contact us:

 

Data controller: Beth Williams

Address: 24 Clark Road, Ditchingham, Bungay, NR35 2QQ

Email: Info@novusaccountancy.co.uk

Telephone: 07309 065444